Privacy Policy

VALENZUELA CITY PRIVACY POLICY


STATEMENT OF POLICY

The City Government of Valenzuela is committed to protect and respect the personal data privacy of its clients and persons transacting with the City. The City is strict in the implementation and compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR DOCUMENTATION AND PROCESSING

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing of the City’s services and is not shared with any outside parties. This information enables the City to properly process applications, inquiries, and requests, forward it to appropriate offices for action and response, and provide the clients or complainants with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries or requests:

  • Name
  • Contact information, preferably email

UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

There may be instances when we receive personal information beyond what we requested. In such cases, we will determine if we can legitimately keep such information. If it is related to any of our legitimate interests, we will treat these in the same manner as all personal information provided to us. If not, we will immediately dispose of the information in a way that will safeguard your privacy or the privacy of the owner, should the information belong to a third party.

PROTECTION MEASURES

The City Government of Valenzuela does not share the account holder, clients or other person’s personal information with any third parties. Only authorized personnel of the City Government of Valenzuela have access to personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. The information processed are stored and deleted in the City’s database in accordance with existing laws.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact our OIC-Data Protection Officer, Atty. Jovelyn T. Antonio, through the following email address: dataprotection@valenzuela.gov.ph.

FEEDBACK ON OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy policy, you may reach us through this form.